Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 22, 2021

A. ApiJect is responsible for personal data that you share with us or that we receive about you.
ApiJect Systems, Corp. (“ApiJect”) is responsible for processing personal data about you that is collected or otherwise used as you use this website ApiJect.com (“Site”). Trust is an important ApiJect value, and we aim to earn your trust not just by providing safe, effective medical devices but also by responsibly managing your personal data.

B. Why we process your personal data
Like most companies, we process your personal data for several legitimate, lawful reasons related to manufacturing quality medical devices. We describe the data we process and the reasons for doing so below.

ApiJect complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and all European Union and Member state laws to the extent required by the law. ApiJect also complies with local and regional privacy laws in other places where we do business.

C. What data we collect, why we collect it, and with whom we share it
Personal data, sometimes called Personal Information, is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. The following table describes the personal data we collect, the reasons we collect it, and how we use and share it.

All categories of personal data may be collected for our General Business Use, which includes the following:
To honor an agreement or contract between you and ApiJect;
To protect the security and integrity of our websites, mobile services, and our business;
To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
To respond to reviews, requests, comments, or other feedback you provide us;
To process an employment application; and
To, if necessary, prosecute or defend a legal claim.

Categories of personal data we may collect

Sources of that personal data

Data elements we may collect

Purposes for collecting this data

Categories of third parties with which we may share this data

Contact information

You

Your authorized representative

Healthcare providers and their staff

Name

Post office box and/or street address

Telephone numbers

Email addresses

To communicate with you

To send you messages about doing business with us

To send you marketing materials or promotions

For market research

For General Business Use,/p>

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Healthcare providers who use ApiJect products and social media companies, but only if you have initiated the transaction or otherwise agreed

To government agencies, if required by law

Unique identifiers

You

Your healthcare provider if you permit it

Third parties, such as ad delivery and social media companies, who place cookies containing advertising IDs on your device if your selections on our cookie banner allows this

ApiJect identification number, including customer number, account number, ApiJect loyalty number

Device identifier

Advertising ID

Online user ID

To identify you or your device, including to associate you with different devices that you may use

For recordkeeping and reporting

To track your use of products, services, websites, including for ad delivery and personalization

For market research purposes

To send marketing and promotional communications

For General Business Use

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

To government agencies, if required by law

Relationship information

You

Service providers and third parties that provide information that helps us understand our customers, including
Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) platform entities and public records providers

Third parties that provide access to information you make publicly available, such as social media companies

We may also infer information about you based on your past interactions with us

Personal characteristics and preferences, such as your age range, gender, marital and family status, shopping preferences, languages spoken, household demographic data, information from social media profiles and activities such as “likes” and emoticons, and preferences for being contacted

To better understand you and to understand our customers generally

To design, develop, market, sell, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs

To send marketing and promotional communications

To identify prospective customers

For market research purposes

For internal business purposes, such as quality control, training, and analytics

For our General Business Use

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Third parties with whom we have joint marketing, copromotion, distribution, or similar arrangements

To government agencies, if required by law

Transaction information

You

Third parties that transact business with us such as distributors or resellers

Customer account information, shipping, and billing information, lot number, purchase history, and related records (e.g., returns, product service records, records of payments)

Marketing and ad campaign data and history

Customer service records

To fulfill our business relationship with you, including customer service and performance of agreements

For recordkeeping and compliance, including dispute resolution

To design, develop, market, sell, and/or improve our products, services

For market research purposes

To send marketing and promotional communications

For our General Business Use

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

Third parties who transact business on our behalf

To government agencies, if required by law

Online or technical information

You and from your computer or devices

IP, MAC, and SSID addresses or persistent identifiers

Device characteristics (such as browser information)

Web Server Logs

Browsing Data

Viewing Data

First- and third-party cookies, including ad IDs if your selection on our cookie banners allows for this

Flash and Silverlight cookies if your selection on our cookie banners allows for this

Web beacons, clear gifs, and pixel tags

Preference management including opt-in and opt-out management

For system administration, technology management, including optimizing our websites and applications and data analytics

For recordkeeping

To design, develop, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs

To better understand our customers and prospective customers

When you consent through our cookie banner, for online targeting and advertising purposes where advertisements are placed on other websites when you visit

For market research purposes

For our General Business Use

Our affiliated companies

Our service providers

To government agencies, if required by law


D. How we use cookie data
This Site uses cookies to simplify and improve your experience of our webpages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or server that exchange settings-related information with ApiJect’s systems. A cookie normally contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data were sent, information about the cookie’s age, and an alphanumeric identifier.
Cookies are also used to collect information about how you navigate our Site and what specific areas and products interest you. This information in-turn enables us to improve our websites and your online experiences. The information stored in the cookies is neither used to identify you nor is it combined with other stored personal data about you. Instead, we use aggregate cookie data to analyze and improve our website’s relevance and your user experience.
You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by selecting your preferences on our cookie banner, by clicking the “Cookie Preferences” link at the bottom of each webpage, or by changing your internet browser settings to disable the use of cookies. You may also use your browser to delete any cookies already stored. If you choose to deactivate or delete cookies for the ApiJect websites, you may not be able to make full use of all the Site’s functions.

E. How we use Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to understand how users interact with our Site and to improve how our business communicates its commercial message online. The provider of this service is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which send anonymized or truncated personal data to a Google server in the U.S. The information about our Sites generated by a Google Analytics cookie helps us evaluate the use of the Site, compile reports on activity, and provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

You can find more information about Google’s data protection practices and terms of use by visiting Google’s websites here.  You can prevent Google from collecting and processing cookie-generated data relating to your use of a website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here.

F. How we use YouTube videos
Our Site sometimes displays YouTube videos. YouTube is a service offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can prevent the transmission of your data to Google by not clicking on the YouTube videos integrated into the Site.

G. How We Use Facebook Pixel
Our Site uses remarketing pixels from Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. When you visit our Site, Facebook may use a storage technology called a pixel to collect information about your visit from our Site and elsewhere on the Internet. Facebook then uses that information to provide measurement services and target ads to you and to others like you. You can learn how to opt-out from the Facebook Pixel on our Site and on other websites by visiting Facebook’s website here.

H. Data we collect on social media
Our websites include social media features, such as the Facebook share button. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. For more information on how these social media websites or other third parties are using your personal data, you can read the privacy policy of that organization.

I. Sharing your personal data
ApiJect does not trade, rent, or share your personal information with third-party organizations other than those with which we partner in order to provide you with ApiJect products and services and as described in the table above. ApiJect may share personal data with authorized service providers that perform services for us to help us manage our business and provide goods and services to our customers. For example, we may use service providers to host, maintain, and operate the websites, manage social media profiles, send communications, conduct research, manage and analyze data, and perform other services for us. If we share your personal information with third-party service providers, we do not authorize them to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the intended purpose.

J. Data retention and storage
ApiJect retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your account is active, or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. ApiJect will also keep your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

K. Collection of information from children
ApiJect recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and safety of children. We direct our website and services towards adults in the general public and are towards children. We do not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. A parent or guardian of a child may contact us at [1-619-750-3121 or jgarrett@ApiJect.com] and ask for our Privacy Office, which will help you with any request to information about your child.

L. International transfer of personal information
In addition, ApiJect may share customer information within our family of companies for a variety of purposes, for example to provide you with the latest information about our products and services and offer you our latest promotions. This may involve the transfer of personal data to other locations outside your home country to other ApiJect companies in different locations around the world. ApiJect complies with all international data transfer laws.

M. Changes to the data privacy policy
ApiJect may review and update this Privacy Policy periodically without any prior notice. ApiJect will post a notice to its website to inform you of any changes to our privacy policy and say when it was most recently updated.

N. Rights of data subjects
Where applicable, under the CCPA, you may have the right to request a copy of your personal data stored at ApiJect or at ApiJect’s contractors. We kindly ask you to send such requests in written form stating your name, address, and phone number, so that we can confirm your identity. You also have the right to request corrections or deletion of your personal data stored at ApiJect. You may contact the Data Protection Officer of ApiJect at:

ApiJect Compliance Office
ApiJect Systems, Corp.
2 High Ridge Park
Stamford,CT 06905

If you object to ApiJect processing your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy may send your concern about the processing of your personal data to the ApiJect Privacy Officer at the address above. We kindly ask you to send such concerns (or objection) in written form stating your name, address, and phone number, so that we can confirm your identity.

If, to the extent applicable, you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA or any other law providing similar rights, ApiJect will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price for goods or services, provide a different level or quality of goods or services, or otherwise illegally discriminate against you, unless ApiJect is permitted to do so by law.