global-alert
global messaging alerts

Privacy Policy

  1. ApiJect is responsible for personal data that you share with us or that we receive about you.

    ApiJect Systems, Corp. (“ApiJect”) is responsible for processing personal data about you that is collected or otherwise used as you use this or other ApiJect websites, including apiject.com (“Site”). Trust is an important ApiJect value, and we aim to earn your trust not just by providing safe, effective medical devices but also by responsibly managing your personal data.

  2. Why we process your personal data

    Like most companies, we process your personal data for several legitimate, lawful reasons related to manufacturing and sale of quality medical devices. We describe the data we process and the reasons for doing so below.

    ApiJect complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and all European Union and Member state laws to the extent required by the law. ApiJect also complies with local and regional privacy laws in other places where we do business.

  3. What data we collect, why we collect it, and with whom we share it

    Personal data, sometimes called Personal Information, is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. The following table describes the personal data we collect, the reasons we collect it, and how we use and share it.

    Where we collect personal data for our General Business Use, this includes the following:

    • To honor an agreement or contract between you and ApiJect;
    • To protect the security and integrity of our websites, mobile services, and our business;
    • To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
    • To respond to reviews, requests, comments, or other feedback you provide us;
    • To process an employment application; and
    • To, if necessary, prosecute or defend a legal claim.

     

    Categories of personal data we may collect Sources of that personal data Data elements we may collect Purposes for collecting this data Categories of third parties with which we may share this data
    Contact information

    You

    Your authorized representative

    Healthcare providers and their staff

    Name

    Post office box and/or street address

    Telephone numbers

    Email addresses

    To communicate with you

    To send you messages about doing business with us

    To send you marketing materials or promotions

    For market research

    For General Business Use

    Our affiliated companies

    Our service providers

    Healthcare providers who use ApiJect products and social media companies, but only if you have initiated the transaction or otherwise agreed

    To government agencies, if required by law

    Unique identifiers

    You

    Your healthcare provider if you permit it

    Third parties, such as ad delivery and social media companies, who place cookies containing advertising IDs on your device if your selections on our cookie banner allows this

    ApiJect identification number, including customer number, account number, ApiJect loyalty number

    Device identifier

    Advertising ID

    Online user ID

    To identify you or your device, including to associate you with different devices that you may use

    For recordkeeping and reporting

    To track your use of products, services, websites, including for ad delivery and personalization

    For market research purposes

    To send marketing and promotional communications

    For General Business Use

    Our affiliated companies

    Our service providers

    To government agencies, if required by law

    Relationship information

    You

    Service providers and third parties that provide information that helps us understand our customers, including Customer Relationship Management (“CRM”) platform entities and public records providers

    Third parties that provide access to information you make publicly available, such as social media companies

    We may also infer information about you based on your past interactions with us

    Personal characteristics and preferences, such as your age range, gender, marital and family status, shopping preferences, languages spoken, household demographic data, information from social media profiles and activities such as “likes” and emoticons, and preferences for being contacted

    To better understand you and to understand our customers generally

    To design, develop, market, sell, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs

    To send marketing and promotional communications

    To identify prospective customers

    For market research purposes

    For internal business purposes, such as quality control, training, and analytics

    For our General Business Use

    Our affiliated companies

    Our service providers

    Third parties with whom we have joint marketing, copromotion, distribution, or similar arrangements

    To government agencies, if required by law

    Transaction information

    You

    Third parties that transact business with us such as distributors or resellers

    Customer account information, shipping, and billing information, lot number, purchase history, and related records (e.g., returns, product service records, records of payments)

    Marketing and ad campaign data and history

    Customer service records

    To fulfill our business relationship with you, including customer service and performance of agreements

    For recordkeeping and compliance, including dispute resolution

    To design, develop, market, sell, and/or improve our products, services

    For market research purposes

    To send marketing and promotional communications

    For our General Business Use

    Our affiliated companies

    Our service providers

    Third parties who transact business on our behalf

    To government agencies, if required by law

    Online or technical information

    You and from your computer or devices

    IP, MAC, and SSID addresses or persistent identifiers

    Device characteristics (such as browser information)

    Web Server Logs

    Browsing Data

    Viewing Data

    First- and third-party cookies, including ad IDs if your selection on our cookie banners allows for this

    Flash and Silverlight cookies if your selection on our cookie banners allows for this

    Web beacons, clear gifs, and pixel tags

    Preference management including opt-in and opt-out management

    For system administration, technology management, including optimizing our websites and applications and data analytics

    For recordkeeping

    To design, develop, and/or improve our products, services, and programs, including loyalty programs

    To better understand our customers and prospective customers

    When you consent through our cookie banner, for online targeting and advertising purposes where advertisements are placed on other websites when you visit

    For market research purposes

    For our General Business Use

    Our affiliated companies

    Our service providers

    To government agencies, if required by law

  4. How we use cookie data

    This Site uses cookies to simplify and improve your experience of our webpages. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or server that exchange settings-related information with ApiJect’s systems. A cookie normally contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data were sent, information about the cookie’s age, and an alphanumeric identifier.

    Cookies are also used to collect information about how you navigate our Site and what specific areas and products interest you. This information in-turn enables us to improve our websites and your online experiences.

    The information stored in the cookies is neither used to identify you nor is it combined with other stored personal data about you. Instead, we use aggregate cookie data to analyze and improve our website’s relevance and your user experience.

    You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by selecting your preferences on our cookie banner, by clicking the “Cookie Preferences” link at the bottom of each webpage, or by changing your internet browser settings to disable the use of cookies. You may also use your browser to delete any cookies already stored. If you choose to deactivate or delete cookies for the ApiJect websites, you may not be able to make full use of all the Site’s functions.

  5. How we use Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics to understand how users interact with our Site and to improve how our business communicates its commercial message online. The provider of this service is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which send anonymized or truncated personal data to a Google server in the U.S. The information about our Sites generated by a Google Analytics cookie helps us evaluate the use of the Site, compile reports on activity, and provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

    You can find more information about Google’s data protection practices and terms of use by visiting Google’s websites here and here. You can prevent Google from collecting and processing cookie-generated data relating to your use of a website by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here.

  6. How we use YouTube videos

    Our Site sometimes displays YouTube videos. YouTube is a service offered by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. You can prevent the transmission of your data to Google by not clicking on the YouTube videos integrated into the Site.

  7. How We Use the LinkedIn Pixel

    Our Site uses remarketing pixels from LinkedIn Corp., 605 W Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA. When you visit our Site, LinkedIn may use a storage technology called a pixel to collect information about your visit from our Site and elsewhere on the Internet. LinkedIn then uses that information to provide measurement services and target ads to you and to others like you. The LinkedIn Pixel, also known as LinkedIn InsightTag, will install cookies on your device, as long as you agree with third-party cookies on our website. You can find more information on LinkedIn Pixel in their Cookie Policy and their Cookie Table.

  8. Data we collect on social media

    Our websites include social media features, which may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. For more information on how these social media websites or other third parties are using your personal data, you can read the privacy policy of that organization.

  9. ApiJect social media pages

    If you interact with any ApiJect pages or accounts on any social media platforms, such as with comments, videos, images, likes, and public messages, the use of any personal data relating to those interactions are governed by the operator of that social media platform and its privacy policies and notices.

  10. Sharing your personal data

    ApiJect does not trade, rent, sell, or share your personal information with third-party organizations other than those with which we partner in order to provide you with ApiJect products and services and as described in the table above. ApiJect may share personal data with authorized service providers that perform services for us to help us manage our business and provide goods and services to our customers. For example, we may use service providers to host, maintain, and operate the websites, manage social media profiles, send communications, conduct research, manage and analyze data, and perform other services for us. If we share your personal information with third-party service providers, we do not authorize them to use, sell, or disclose it for any purpose other than the intended purpose.

  11. Data retention and storage

    ApiJect will retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for legitimate business purposes or as required by law. Personal information will be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide our products and services, to fulfill our contractual agreements with you, to comply with applicable law, to protect ApiJect’s rights and interests (e.g., where the retention is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims), or as otherwise needed for the purposes for which it was collected or processed.

    ApiJect retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your account is active, or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. ApiJect will also keep your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  12. Collection of information from children

    ApiJect recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy and safety of children. We direct our website and services towards adults in the general public and not towards children. We do not knowingly collect or intend to collect personal information from children that are younger than thirteen (13). If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under thirteen (13) and you are that child’s parent or guardian, please contact us at  legal@apiject.com and ask for our Privacy Office.

  13. International transfer of personal information

    In addition, ApiJect may share customer information within our family of companies for a variety of purposes, for example to provide you with the latest information about our products and services and offer you our latest promotions. This may involve the transfer of personal data to other locations outside your home country to other ApiJect companies in different locations around the world. ApiJect complies with all international data transfer laws.

    At times, personal data may be transferred to other ApiJect affiliates, service providers, or systems in countries that may not offer a level of data protection equivalent to that in your country, including the United States. Where such transfers occur, ApiJect complies with the cross-border data transfer and export control laws of the countries in which it operates.

    For personal data exports out of the European Union (“EU”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”), ApiJect enters into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses with the recipient to ensure compliance with the special requirements on transfers of personal data out of such countries. Where necessary, ApiJect will take appropriate supplementary measures to ensure an essentially equivalent level of data protection to that guaranteed in the EEA, in accordance with European Data Protection Board (“EDPB”) recommendations.

  14. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    ApiJect may review and update this Privacy Policy periodically without any prior notice. ApiJect will post a notice to its website to inform you of any changes to our Privacy Policy and say when it was most recently updated.

  15. Rights of data subjects

    Some privacy laws, including the CCPA and GDPR, provide certain rights for individuals. You may have the following rights, in accordance with applicable laws and subject to necessary validation of your identity:

    • Request to access or obtain a copy of your personal data being processed.
    • Request correction of inaccurate personal data relating to you.
    • Object to ApiJect’s processing of your personal data for direct marketing.
    • Oppose processing based on our legitimate interest for reasons relating to your particular situation. Please note that we may continue to process your personal data, even if you have opposed the processing, if we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your privacy interests.
    • Request (under certain circumstances) the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
    • Lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority if you have concerns about our practices regarding the processing of personal data.

    We kindly ask you to send such requests in written form stating your name, address, and phone number, so that we can confirm your identity. You may contact the Data Protection Officer of ApiJect at:

    ApiJect Compliance Office
    ApiJect Systems, Corp.
    2 High Ridge Park
    Stamford, CT 06905

    You may also email legal@apiject.com and ask for our Privacy Office.

    If, to the extent applicable, you choose to exercise your rights under the CCPA, GDPR, or any other law providing similar rights, unless permitted by law, ApiJect will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price for goods or services, provide a different level or quality of goods or services, or otherwise illegally discriminate against you.

random footer image
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Twitter
YouTube
YouTube
LinkedIn
LinkedIn